What Physicians Should Know About the Registration and Renewal Process


 

Q.        Does a medical license expire? What happens to a physician’s medical license when the physician retires?
A.        A medical license is valid for the life of the holder, unless it is revoked, annulled or suspended by the NYS Board for Professional Medical Conduct. Education Law      §6502(1).

Q.        What about the medical license registration? Does a registration expire?
A.        A physician’s registration is valid for two years. The registration certificate for most other licensed health professions is three years. A physician must register periodically if the physician wishes to practice the profession of medicine in New York State. In          general, the Department of Education mails an application for registration to every    physician who is currently registered at least four months prior to the beginning of the             registration period.

 
Q.       How can an individual contact the Registration Unit to obtain a registration renewal application?
A.        New York State Department of Education
            Office of the Professions
            Registration Unit
            State Education Building
            2nd Floor
            Albany, New York 12234
            Phone (518) 474-3817 Ext. 410
            OPREGFEE@nysed.gov
 
Q.        Is it possible to register online?
A.        Yes, Go to http://www.op.nysed.gov/renewalinfo.htm        
 
Q.        How can a physician check his or her current registration status?
A.        The registration certificate provides the beginning and end dates of the registration            period.
            The website of the NYS Department of Education provides an online license verification that provides information regarding a licensee’s license and registration status.
            Go to http://www.op.nysed.gov/renewalinfo.htm and click to “online license          verification”.
 
Q.        Is a physician required to register if the physician is “retired” from active practice and       only expects to write prescriptions on an occasional basis?
A.        Yes. The practice of the profession of medicine is defined to include “diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition.  Education Law §6521. If a physician is engaged in prescribing, the physician is practicing the profession of medicine and must register. Physicians are reminded that a medical record must be retained that accurately reflects  the evaluation and treatment of the patient. Accordingly, a physician must maintain a medical record pertaining to the issuance of a prescription. In addition, a physician is required to examine a patient prior to the issuance of a prescription for a controlled substance. Regulations of the NYS Department of Health 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 80.63(d). Subject to limited exceptions, a physician or the physician’s authorized designee must consult the NYS Department of Health Prescription Monitoring Program (PMP) Registry no more than 24 hours prior to prescribing or dispensing a schedule II, III, or IV controlled substance. 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 80.63(c).
For more information on the PMP Registry, go to the website of the NYS Department of Health. 
Electronic prescribing will be mandatory for both controlled and non-controlled     substances beginning on March 27, 2016, subject to limited exceptions.
 
Q.        Are there penalties for late registration?
A.        Any licensee who fails to register by the beginning of the registration period may be          required to pay an additional fee for late filing in the amount of $10.00 for each month           that the registration has been delayed. Education Law § 6502(3).
 
Q.        What if a physician does not intend to engage in the practice of medicine during the          registration period?
A.        If a physician is not practicing the profession or using the title “physician” in New York,  the physician may place his or her registration status in inactive status free of charge. Education Law § 6502(4). If a physician fails to notify the Registration Unit of           registration as inactive, the physician may be subject to the late fee discussed above. In        the event a physician has registered as inactive and wishes to resume his or her practice     after an inactive period, the physician must at that time register with the Registration          Unit. 

Q.        What if a physician changes office location?
A.        A physician should notify the Department of Education’s Registration Unit of any change of name or mailing address within 30 days of each change. The failure to register or to provide notice within 180 days of such change may constitute professional misconduct Education Law § 6502(5), § 6530(12).


Q.        At what location must a registration certificate be displayed?
A.        A registration certificate must be “conspicuously” displayed in each office in which the  profession is practiced. 
            If the licensee practices in more than one professional office the registration certificate must be conspicuously displayed in each office. Regulations of the Department of  Education 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 59.8.

Q.        What is the fee for an additional registration certificate needed for each office?
A.        The fee for a registration certificate for each additional office is $10.00. Education Law  § 6502(6).
 
Q.        What is the fee to replace a lost or stolen registration certificate?
A.        Same as above, $10.00. Education Law § 6502(6).
 
Q.        Is a registration fee refundable?
A.        A registration fee is only refundable if the request for a refund is received prior to the beginning of the registration period; or a licensee has paid the registration fee and is deceased prior to the beginning of that registration period and a written refund request is     received within one year of the date of death. 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 59.11.
 
Q.        Are physicians required to take and complete coursework and training in infection control and barrier precautions? What if the physician is not active in practice of the profession?
A.        Physicians, physician assistants, specialist assistants, medical residents and medical students are required to receive training on infection control and barrier precautions every four years. Any physician who is required to provide documentation to a hospital or    other Article 28 facility of completing the coursework is not required to provide     documentation to the Department of Health. Public Health Law § 239. Physicians who  are not actively practicing in New York State (e.g. retired physicians, physicians registered in New York but who practice outside of New York), and physicians who do not provide direct patient care or oversee individuals or programs where others are responsible for providing patient care may apply for an exemption from training.
Questions regarding Infection Control Training may be directed to the NYS Department of Health Healthcare Epidemiology Infection Control Program at 518-474-1142 or by email at icp@health.state.ny.us
 
Q.        Is a physician required to pay the registration fee if the physician will only practice            medicine without compensation during the registration period?
A.        Education Law § 6504(10) states that a physician is not required to pay a registration fee for the registration period in which he or she will practice medicine without      compensation or the expectation or promise of compensation. The following is not  considered to be compensation: (a) nominal payment solely to enable the physician to be considered an employee of a health care provider, or (b) providing liability coverage to the services required. 
A physician applying for a waiver of the registration fee on the basis of Education Law § 6524 (10) will be required to complete an Affidavit of Non-Compensation, which must be affirmed before a notary public.
 
Q.        What are the requirements to update the Physician Profile?
A.        Education Law § 6524(11) provides that no physician may be re-registered unless he or she, as part of the re-registration application, includes an attestation made under penalty  of perjury, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner of the NYS Department of Health that he or she has, within 6 months prior to submission of the registration application, updated his or her physician profile.
 
Q.        How can a physician update his or her Physician Profile?
A.        Go to the NYS Department of Health website and search under Physician Profile Requirement
            http://www.health.ny.gov/professionals/doctors/profile_update_req.htm

  
Q.        Does a medical license expire? What happens to a physician’s medical license when the physician retires?
A.        A medical license is valid for the life of the holder, unless it is revoked, annulled or           suspended by the NYS Board for Professional Medical Conduct. Education Law      §6502(1).
Q.        What about the medical license registration? Does a registration expire?
A.        A physician’s registration is valid for two years. The registration certificate for most other licensed health professions is three years. A physician must register periodically if the physician wishes to practice the profession of medicine in New York State. In          general, the Department of Education mails an application for registration to every    physician who is currently registered at least four months prior to the beginning of the             registration period.
 
Q.        How can an individual contact the Registration Unit to obtain a registration renewal application?
A.        New York State Department of Education
            Office of the Professions
            Registration Unit
            State Education Building
            2nd Floor
            Albany, New York 12234
            Phone (518) 474-3817 Ext. 410
            OPREGFEE@nysed.gov
 
Q.        Is it possible to register online?
A.        Yes, Go to http://www.op.nysed.gov/renewalinfo.htm        
 
Q.        How can a physician check his or her current registration status?
A.        The registration certificate provides the beginning and end dates of the registration period.
The website of the NYS Department of Education provides an online license verification that provides information regarding a licensee’s license and registration status.
Go to http://www.op.nysed.gov/renewalinfo.htm and click to “online license          verification”.
 
Q.        Is a physician required to register if the physician is “retired” from active practice and only expects to write prescriptions on an occasional basis?
A.        Yes. The practice of the profession of medicine is defined to include “diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or  physical condition.  Education Law §6521. If a physician is engaged in prescribing, the  physician is practicing the profession of medicine and must register.
Physicians are reminded that a medical record must be retained that accurately reflects      the evaluation and treatment of the patient. Accordingly, a physician must maintain a             medical record pertaining to the issuance of a prescription. In addition, a physician is required to examine a patient prior to the issuance of a prescription for a controlled        substance. Regulations of the NYS Department of Health 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 80.63(d).      Subject to limited exceptions, a physician or the physician’s authorized designee must            consult the NYS Department of Health Prescription Monitoring Program (PMP) Registry      no more than 24 hours prior to prescribing or dispensing a schedule II, III, or IV          controlled substance. 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 80.63(c).
For more information on the PMP Registry, go to the website of the NYS Department of Health. 
Electronic prescribing will be mandatory for both controlled and non-controlled     substances beginning on March 27, 2016, subject to limited exceptions.
 
Q.        Are there penalties for late registration?
A.        Any licensee who fails to register by the beginning of the registration period may be required to pay an additional fee for late filing in the amount of $10.00 for each month  that the registration has been delayed. Education Law § 6502(3).
 
Q.        What if a physician does not intend to engage in the practice of medicine during the registration period?
A.        If a physician is not practicing the profession or using the title “physician” in New York,  the physician may place his or her registration status in inactive status free of charge. Education Law § 6502(4). If a physician fails to notify the Registration Unit of           registration as inactive, the physician may be subject to the late fee discussed above. In        the event a physician has registered as inactive and wishes to resume his or her practice     after an inactive period, the physician must at that time register with the Registration          Unit. 
 
Q.        What if a physician changes office location?
A.        A physician should notify the Department of Education’s Registration Unit of any change  of name or mailing address within 30 days of each change. The failure to register or to provide notice within 180 days of such change may constitute professional misconduct Education Law § 6502(5), § 6530(12).
 
Q.        At what location must a registration certificate be displayed?
A.        A registration certificate must be “conspicuously” displayed in each office in which the profession is practiced. 
If the licensee practices in more than one professional office the registration certificate      must be conspicuously displayed in each office. Regulations of the Department of             Education 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 59.8.
Q.        What is the fee for an additional registration certificate needed for each office?
A.        The fee for a registration certificate for each additional office is $10.00. Education Law  § 6502(6).
 
Q.        What is the fee to replace a lost or stolen registration certificate?

A.        Same as above, $10.00.  Education Law § 6502(6).

 
Q.        Is a registration fee refundable?
A.        A registration fee is only refundable if the request for a refund is received prior to the beginning of the registration period; or a licensee has paid the registration fee and is deceased prior to the beginning of that registration period and a written refund request is     received within one year of the date of death. 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 59.11.
 
Q.        Are physicians required to take and complete coursework and training in infection control and barrier precautions? What if the physician is not active in practice of the profession?
 A. Physicians, physician assistants, specialist assistants, medical residents and medical students are required to receive training on infection control and barrier precautions every  four years. Any physician who is required to provide documentation to a hospital or    other Article 28 facility of completing the coursework is not required to provide documentation to the Department of Health. Public Health Law § 239. Physicians who are not actively practicing in New York State (e.g. retired physicians, physicians  registered in New York but who practice outside of New York), and physicians who do not provide direct patient care or oversee individuals or programs where others are responsible for providing patient care may apply for an exemption from training.
Questions regarding Infection Control Training may be directed to the NYS Department of Health Healthcare Epidemiology Infection Control Program at 518-474-1142 or by           email at icp@health.state.ny.us
 
Q.        Is a physician required to pay the registration fee if the physician will only practice            medicine without compensation during the registration period?
A.        Education Law § 6504(10) states that a physician is not required to pay a registration fee for the registration period in which he or she will practice medicine without      compensation or the expectation or promise of compensation. The following is not  considered to be compensation: (a) nominal payment solely to enable the physician to be considered an employee of a health care provider, or (b) providing liability coverage to the services required. 
A physician applying for a waiver of the registration fee on the basis of Education Law § 6524 (10) will be required to complete an Affidavit of Non-Compensation, which must         be affirmed before a notary public.
 
Q.        What are the requirements to update the Physician Profile?
A.        Education Law § 6524(11) provides that no physician may be re-registered unless he or she, as part of the re-registration application, includes an attestation made under penalty of perjury, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner of the NYS Department of Health that he or she has, within 6 months prior to submission of the registration application, updated his or her physician profile.
 
 
Q.        How can a physician update his or her Physician Profile?
A.        Go to the NYS Department of Health website and search under Physician Profile Requirement